~Sarah's Naturals~

HOME
PRODUCTS
INGREDIENTS
Face Cream
Face Toner
Face Wash
Soaps
Lip Balm
Baby Products
Salve
ABOUT US
TESTIMONIALS
CLASSES
ARTICLES
READING ROOM
CONTACT US
PRIVACY POLICY
SITE MAP
LINKS

Exotic Face Cream

 

Hemp seed oil- This is what gives the cream its lovely green color. Hemp Seed Oil contains anti-oxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium, iron, zinc, and phosphorus. It is a source of complete protein and contains all twenty know amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E. The green color in Hemp Seed Oil is a result of the high level of chlorophyll, which is naturally present in the seeds.
Perhaps the most valued property of Hemp Seed Oil is its percentage of Essential Fatty Acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for our health, and are responsible for the luster in our skin, hair, eyes, and transferring oxygen to the every cell in our body. Hemp Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, balances dry skin, fights skin inflammations, helps heal skin lesions, has anti-oxidants, and contains moisture-balancing properties. The oil is non-greasy, readily absorbs into the pores, is an emollient, and has rejuvenating and moisturizing properties for the skin. The vitamins and minerals present in Hemp Seed Oil are easily absorbed through the skin, resulting in a more vitamin and mineral enriched bodycare product.

 

Rosehip seed oil- Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase.  This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.  Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin.  In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.  Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems: stretch marks, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, scars from surgery, burns, and acne, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and premature skin aging, hyper-pigmentation, dermatitis, burns- including those from radiation and sunburns, and age spots.

 

Sweet almond oil- This is a nourishing oil that is nearest to the oil found naturally in the skin. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

 

Apricot kernel oil- A wonderful oil similar to Sweet Almond, but more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin. Apricot oil is a moisturizing tonic for the skin of the face and hands. It contains vitamins A and C. It softens and protects the skin without leaving an oily residue.

 

Vitamin E oil- A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. This Vitamin E oil is Kosher certified and is certified GMO free.

 

Bees wax- It is an excellent emollient and support for moisturizers. It gives skin protective action of a non-occlusive type. It provides greater permanence on skin and lip surfaces. It does not provoke allergic reactions.

 

MSM- stands for Methyl-Sulfonyl-Methane. It is a pure form of the mineral sulphur, a naturally occurring nutrient found in nearly all living organisms, plant, animal and human. The human body contains a relatively large amount of sulphur. Our skin, hair and nails all have high sulphur content. MSM is vital in the formation of keratin, collagen and elastin- which give flexibility, tone and strength to muscles, bones, joints, internal membranes, skin, hair and nails.

In it’s purest form it looks like white crystals, similar in size to fine, white caster sugar crystals. Some people think of sulphur as being yellow and smelly, however, MSM is a pure white, odorless, essential form of the mineral. The sulphur cycle begins in the ocean where microscopic plants called plankton, release sulphur compounds which are transformed in the ocean water into the volatile compound Dimethyl Sulfide (DMS).

This escapes as a gas and rises into the upper atmosphere. In the presence of ozone and high-energy ultraviolet light, a process called photochemical oxidation occurs and the DMS is converted into its cousins DMSO (Dimethyl Sulfoxide) and MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane), which are highly soluble in water. MSM and DMSO return to the surface of the earth in rainwater where they are taken up by plants. Plants and trees concentrate the compounds in their root systems to surprisingly high levels. MSM and the sulphur it contains is incorporated into the plant structure and mineralized through plant metabolism.

 

Orange blossom hydrosol- Flower waters, also known as hydrosols, are products from the direct steam distillation of whole plant materials. Unlike their "essential oil added to water" counterparts, true steam distilled hydrosols contain all the beneficial components that whole plant materials have to offer, and are more true to their scent.

 

Neroli- Used for scars, stretch marks, thread veins, mature and sensitive skin, toning the complexion, and wrinkles.

 

Sandalwood- Used for acne, dry, cracked, and chapped skin, greasy skin, and a moisturizer.

 

Frankincense- Used for blemishes, dry and mature complexions, scars, wounds, and wrinkles.

 

Myrrh- Used for chapped and cracked skin, eczema, mature complexions, wounds, and wrinkles.

 

Patchouli- Used for acne, cracked and chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, impetigo, sores, oily hair and skin, open pores, wounds, and wrinkles.

 

Spikenard- Used for inflammation, mature skin (rejuvenating), and rashes.

 

Carrot seed- Used for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, revitalizing and toning, mature complexions, and wrinkles.

 

Palmarosa- Used for acne, dermatitis and minor skin infections, scars, sores, wrinkles, moisturizing the skin, stimulating cellular regeneration, and regulating sebum production.

 

 

Floral Face Cream

 

Hemp seed oil- This is what gives the cream its lovely green color. Hemp Seed Oil contains anti-oxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium, iron, zinc, and phosphorus. It is a source of complete protein and contains all twenty know amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E. The green color in Hemp Seed Oil is a result of the high level of chlorophyll, which is naturally present in the seeds.
Perhaps the most valued property of Hemp Seed Oil is its percentage of Essential Fatty Acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for our health, and are responsible for the luster in our skin, hair, eyes, and transferring oxygen to the every cell in our body. Hemp Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, balances dry skin, fights skin inflammations, helps heal skin lesions, has anti-oxidants, and contains moisture-balancing properties. The oil is non-greasy, readily absorbs into the pores, is an emollient, and has rejuvenating and moisturizing properties for the skin. The vitamins and minerals present in Hemp Seed Oil are easily absorbed through the skin, resulting in a more vitamin and mineral enriched bodycare product.

 

Grapeseed oil- Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties. It contains more than 50% of vitamin F or linoleic acid and is primarily polyunsaturated.

 

Apricot kernel oil- A wonderful oil similar to Sweet Almond, but more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin. Apricot oil is a moisturizing tonic for the skin of the face and hands. It contains vitamins A and C. It softens and protects the skin without leaving an oily residue.

 

Soybean oil- High in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for outer epidermal healing. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.

 

Vitamin E oil- A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. This Vitamin E oil in Kosher certified and is certified GMO free.

 

Bees wax- It is an excellent emollient and support for moisturizers. It gives skin protective action of a non-occlusive type. It provides greater permanence on skin and lip surfaces. It does not provoke allergic reactions.

 

MSM- stands for Methyl-Sulfonyl-Methane. It is a pure form of the mineral sulphur, a naturally occurring nutrient found in nearly all living organisms, plant, animal and human. The human body contains a relatively large amount of sulphur. Our skin, hair and nails all have high sulphur content. MSM is vital in the formation of keratin, collagen and elastin- which give flexibility, tone and strength to muscles, bones, joints, internal membranes, skin, hair and nails.

In it’s purest form it looks like white crystals, similar in size to fine, white caster sugar crystals. Some people think of sulphur as being yellow and smelly, however, MSM is a pure white, odorless, essential form of the mineral. The sulphur cycle begins in the ocean where microscopic plants called plankton, release sulphur compounds which are transformed in the ocean water into the volatile compound Dimethyl Sulfide (DMS).

This escapes as a gas and rises into the upper atmosphere. In the presence of ozone and high-energy ultraviolet light, a process called photochemical oxidation occurs and the DMS is converted into its cousins DMSO (Dimethyl Sulfoxide) and MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane), which are highly soluble in water. MSM and DMSO return to the surface of the earth in rainwater where they are taken up by plants. Plants and trees concentrate the compounds in their root systems to surprisingly high levels. MSM and the sulphur it contains is incorporated into the plant structure and mineralized through plant metabolism.

 

Lavender hydrosol- This is one of the more relaxing and balancing hydrosols. It is ideal for oily and combination skin, and is an excellent coolant for minor burns, rashes, and hot sores. Mentally refreshing and marvelous on the emotions! Flower waters, also known as hydrosols, are products from the direct steam distillation of whole plant materials. Unlike their "essential oil added to water" counterparts, true steam distilled hydrosols contain all the beneficial components that whole plant materials have to offer, and are more true to their scent.

 

Palmarosa- Used for acne, dermatitis and minor skin infections, scars, sores, wrinkles, moisturizing the skin, stimulating cellular regeneration, and regulating sebum production.

 

Cedarwood- Used for acne, dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, fungal infections, greasy skin, and skin eruptions.

 

Cypress- Used for oily and over hydrated skin, excessive perspiration, varicose veins, and wounds.

 

Geranium- Used for acne, bruises, broken capillaries, burns, congested skin, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, oily complexion, mature skin, and wounds.

 

Patchouli- Used for acne, cracked and chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, impetigo, sores, oily hair and skin, open pores, wounds, and wrinkles.

 

Bergamot- Used for acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, oily complexion, psoriasis, spots, varicose veins, and wounds.

 

Lemongrass- Used for acne, excessive perspiration, open pores, and tissue toner.

 

Ylang ylang- Used for acne, irritated and oily skin, and general skin care.

 

Clary sage- Used for acne, boils, inflamed conditions, oily skin and hair, and wrinkles.

 

 

Rose Face Cream

 

Hemp seed oil- This is what gives the cream its lovely green color. Hemp Seed Oil contains anti-oxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium, iron, zinc, and phosphorus. It is a source of complete protein and contains all twenty know amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E. The green color in Hemp Seed Oil is a result of the high level of chlorophyll, which is naturally present in the seeds.
Perhaps the most valued property of Hemp Seed Oil is its percentage of Essential Fatty Acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for our health, and are responsible for the luster in our skin, hair, eyes, and transferring oxygen to the every cell in our body. Hemp Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, balances dry skin, fights skin inflammations, helps heal skin lesions, has anti-oxidants, and contains moisture-balancing properties. The oil is non-greasy, readily absorbs into the pores, is an emollient, and has rejuvenating and moisturizing properties for the skin. The vitamins and minerals present in Hemp Seed Oil are easily absorbed through the skin, resulting in a more vitamin and mineral enriched bodycare product.

 

Rosehip seed oil- Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase.  This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.  Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin.  In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.  Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems: stretch marks, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, scars from surgery, burns, and acne, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and premature skin aging, hyper-pigmentation, dermatitis, burns- including those from radiation and sunburns, and age spots.

 

Sweet almond oil- This is a nourishing oil that is nearest to the oil found naturally in the skin. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

 

Apricot kernel oil- A wonderful oil similar to Sweet Almond, but more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin. Apricot oil is a moisturizing tonic for the skin of the face and hands. It contains vitamins A and C. It softens and protects the skin without leaving an oily residue.

 

Vitamin E oil- A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. This Vitamin E oil in Kosher certified and is certified GMO free.

 

Bees wax- It is an excellent emollient and support for moisturizers. It gives skin protective action of a non-occlusive type. It provides greater permanence on skin and lip surfaces. It does not provoke allergic reactions.

 

MSM- stands for Methyl-Sulfonyl-Methane. It is a pure form of the mineral sulphur, a naturally occurring nutrient found in nearly all living organisms, plant, animal and human. The human body contains a relatively large amount of sulphur. Our skin, hair and nails all have high sulphur content. MSM is vital in the formation of keratin, collagen and elastin- which give flexibility, tone and strength to muscles, bones, joints, internal membranes, skin, hair and nails.

In it’s purest form it looks like white crystals, similar in size to fine, white caster sugar crystals. Some people think of sulphur as being yellow and smelly, however, MSM is a pure white, odorless, essential form of the mineral. The sulphur cycle begins in the ocean where microscopic plants called plankton, release sulphur compounds which are transformed in the ocean water into the volatile compound Dimethyl Sulfide (DMS).

This escapes as a gas and rises into the upper atmosphere. In the presence of ozone and high-energy ultraviolet light, a process called photochemical oxidation occurs and the DMS is converted into its cousins DMSO (Dimethyl Sulfoxide) and MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane), which are highly soluble in water. MSM and DMSO return to the surface of the earth in rainwater where they are taken up by plants. Plants and trees concentrate the compounds in their root systems to surprisingly high levels. MSM and the sulphur it contains is incorporated into the plant structure and mineralized through plant metabolism.

 

Rose hydrosol- Flower waters, also known as hydrosols, are products from the direct steam distillation of whole plant materials. Unlike their "essential oil added to water" counterparts, true steam distilled hydrosols contain all the beneficial components that whole plant materials have to offer, and are more true to their scent.

 

Palmarosa- Used for acne, dermatitis and minor skin infections, scars, sores, wrinkles, moisturizing the skin, stimulating cellular regeneration, and regulating sebum production.

 

Rosewood- Used for acne, dermatitis, scars, wounds, wrinkles, sensitive skin, dry/dull skin, combination (oily/dry), and general skin care.

 

Rose- Used for broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive complexions, and wrinkles.

 

Jasmine- Used for dry, greasy, irritated, and sensitive skin.

 

Chamomile- Used for acne, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, inflammations, rashes, sensitive skin, and wounds.